Purple-edged copper Lycaena hippothoe, foto: Pekka Malinen

Scientific Sections

Head of Scientific Program Subcommittee:
Prof. Monique Simmonds, United Kingdom

Section 1: Arctic, Alpine and Polar Entomology 
Includes e.g., entomology with altitude and latitude!  
Conveners: Peter Convey, UK; Diana Wall, USA

Section 2: Biodiversity and Conservation Biology
Includes e.g., biodiversity, biogeography, and conservation
Conveners: Jaret C. Daniels, USA; Isabel Alves dos Santos, Brazil

Section 3: Biological Control and Insect Pathology
Includes e.g., predators, parasitoids, parasites, pathogens, and biocontrol of weeds by insects
Conveners: Ann Hajek, USA; Eric Wajnberg, France; Andy Sheppard, Australia

Section 4: Ecosystem Services
Includes e.g.,   biological control as ESS; pollination, and decomposition
Conveners: Nancy Schellhorn, Australia; Teja Tscharntke, Germany; Marco Aizen, Argentina; Phil Stevenson, UK

Section 5: Interactions and Communication Between Trophic Levels
Includes e.g., symbionts, arthropod-plant interactions, chemical ecology, behavior, plant disease vectors
Conveners: Nicole van Dam, Germany; Junji Takabayashi, Japan; Xinnian Zeng, China; Jarmo Holopainen, Finland; Richard Hopkins, UK

Section 6: Ecology, Evolution AND BEHAVIOUR
Includes e.g., insect ecology, evolution, and sociality
Conveners: Koos Boomsma, Denmark; Peter Hambäck, Sweden; Toomas Tammaru, Estonia; Lars Chittka, UK

Section 7: Food Chain Entomology
Includes e.g., agricultural, stored product, and household entomology; GM-crops and integrated pest management
Conveners: Frank Zalom, USA; Gadi Reddy, USA; Katsuya Ichinose, Japan; Yaghoub Fathipour, Iran

Section 8: Forest and Urban Landscape Entomology
Includes: forest entomology and urban landscape entomology
Conveners: Andrea Battisti, Italy; Dmitry Musolin, Russia; Heli Viiri, Finland; Nathan P. Havill, USA

Section 9: MORPHOLOGY, SYSTEMATICS, Genetics AND Genomics
Includes e.g., insect genetics, genomics, phylogeny, morphology and systematics
Conveners: Astrid Groot, Netherlands; Zhijian (Jake) Tu, USA; Stanislav Gorb, Germany; Antonia Monteiro, Singapore

Section 10: Physiology and Developmental Biology
Includes e.g., development, reproduction, immunology, neurobiology, and biochemistry
Conveners: Romina Barrozo, Argentina; Bill Hansson, Germany; Salaheldin Abdelsalam, Saudi Arabia

Section 11: Insect and Microbial Molecular Biology
Includes e.g., molecular biology of insects and associated microbes
Conveners: Takema Fukatsu, Japan; Hongbo Jian, China; Michael Thomas-Poulsen, Denmark

Section 12: Invasive Species and Regulatory Entomology
Includes e.g., invasive insects, quarantine, and Homeland Security
Conveners: Herve Jactel, France; Eckehard Brockerhoff, New Zealand; Ian Pearse, USA; Marc Kenis, Switzerland 

Section 13: Domesticated Insects and Insect Rearing
Includes e.g., apiculture, sericulture, mass production of insects (including insects for food and feed, and insects for biological control)
Conveners: Arnold van Huis, Netherlands; Sunday Ekesi, Kenya; Daniele Alberoni, Italy

Section 14: Medical and Veterinary Entomology
Includes e.g., arthropods vectoring pathogens of humans, animals and plants; arthropod pests of vertebrates
Conveners: Ken Vernick, France; Hilary Ranson, UK; Eva Veronesi, Switzerland; Azhahianambi Palavesam, India; James Logan, UK

Section 15: Current Special and Forward-looking Topics
Covers various new and exciting topics such as “Nanotechnology in Entomology”, “Cyborg insects”, ”Insect navigation”, etc.
Conveners: Yulin Gao, China; Ferninand Peper, Japan; Ruben Vale, Portugal